Privacy Policy

When you begin working with us you will be asked to sign the following agreement to show you understand your data protection rights:

GDPR Privacy Notice

Samantha Crane Ltd will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. Personal data about you will include name, address, email, phone number and date of birth. Sensitive Personal data is any health conditions you have informed us about and any records we have kept on exercises you can do or physical limitations observed, your weight or other measurements.

Why we need your data

We need to know your basic personal data in order to contact you and liaise with you to make appointments, to produce valid invoices, and to work out age related training formulae for example maximum heart rate. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee our services to you. We need to know about your health conditions to ensure your training is safe, and measurement data to track progress and plan effective programmes.

What we do with your data

All personal data is accessible only by the trainer/s you directly work with in the UK however this information is stored in Google applications (Google Drive, Google Keep, Google Docs, Google Calendar, Google Photos), and if you use the online booking system by youcanbookme, and also Freeagent Accounts, the servers for which may not be located within the European Union. All information is held securely and passworded. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

How long we keep your data

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after the end of the last company financial year you were invoiced. Information used for marketing purposes will be kept until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. Your sensitive personal data will be kept until you inform us you no longer wish to be a client and request deletion.

What we would also like to do with your data

We would like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third parties and you can ask for no further contact at any time via email, sms, whatsapp or the contact form on our website.

What are your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/